PRIVACY & DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

Introduction

Chance to Shine is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy explains how we collect, use and store the personal information you provide to us whether online or via phone, mobile, email, letter or other correspondence. 

Developing a better understanding of our supporters through their personal data allows us to make better decisions, fundraise more effectively and, ultimately, helps us to bring more cricket to more young people. We have made improvements to this policy to make it more understandable to supporters.

By using our website or any of our services, or providing us with any other personal information we will assume you are agreeing to your information being used and disclosed in the ways described in this policy.

We are moving to an ‘opt-in only’ communication policy. This means that moving forward we will only send marketing communications to those who have explicitly stated that they are happy for us to do so via their preferred channel(s) (email, SMS, phone or post). If you would like to receive communications but have not opted in please contact us on 0207735 2881 or by contacting info@chancetoshine.org.

The links below can be used to navigate your way around this policy:

1. Who are we?

Chance to Shine Foundation raises money to provide high quality cricket coaching to children and young people in state schools and communities across England and Wales. Please see the ‘What we do’ page to find out more about how we work. 

Chance to Shine Foundation Ltd is a registered company in England and Wales (6441426) and is also a registered charity (1123385). Chance to Shine Enterprises Ltd is the wholly owned trading subsidiary of Chance to Shine Foundation and is a registered company in England and Wales (05108478).

2. Data Protection

Our privacy policy takes into account several legal instruments, including the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011, and the Directive 2009/136/EC of 25 November 2009 (“The European Union Cookie Directive”).

In carrying out our day to day activities we process and store personal information relating to our supporters, participants, delivery partners, volunteers, corporate contacts, donors and prospective supporters, and we are therefore required to adhere to the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and all other applicable data protection laws and regulations, including the Fundraising Regulator and anticipated requirements of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

3. Collecting Personal Information

We collect personal information in the following ways:

• When you give it to us directly: you may give us your information in order to sign up for an event, share your story, make a donation, purchase a product or otherwise co, register for one of our programmes, register for our Teacher Resource platform or otherwise communicate with us. In doing so you specifically and knowingly provide us with your personal information. Sometimes when you support us, your information might be collected by an organisation working for us (such as a professional fundraising agency or research body), but we are responsible for your data at all times.

• When you give it to us indirectly: your information may be shared with us by independent bodies or partner organisations such as Charity Checkout, Virgin Money Giving or Eventbrite. Independent third parties such as these should only do so when you have indicated that you wish to support Chance to Shine. You should check their privacy policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

• When you give permission to other organisations to share it or it is publicly available. We may combine information you provide to us with information available from external sources including social media, directories and published articles in order to gain a better understanding of our supporters, to improve our fundraising methods, products and services.

4. What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is that which can be used to identify you. It could include your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number(s), gender, ethnicity, bank details, UK tax payer status. We do not usually collect sensitive personal information about you unless there is a clear reason for doing so, such as participation in an event, where we need this information to ensure that we provide appropriate facilities to you, or anonymously evaluating programme demographics.

We will mainly use your data to:

• Provide you with the services, products or information you asked for
• Administer your donation or support your fundraising, including processing Gift Aid
• Keep a record of your relationship with us
• Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted and act upon those preferences
• Understand how we can improve our services, products or information

Profiling and Screening

• We sometimes use profiling and screening techniques. These can help us to ensure communications are appropriate and timely and to provide an improved experience for our supporters. Profiling also allows us to target our resources effectively, which donors consistently tell us is a priority for them. We do this because it allows us to understand the background of the people who support us and helps us to make appropriate requests to supporters who may be able and willing to give more than they already do. Most importantly we do this because it enables us to raise more funds, sooner, and more cost-effectively than we otherwise might.

• When building a profile of a supporter or a prospective supporter of Chance to Shine, we may look at geographic, demographic and other information relating to you (such as cricket club membership, for instance) to better understand your interest and in order to contact you with relevant communications, requests and invitations. In doing this we may use additional information from third parties (where available) and / or publicly available data, for example, listed directorships, Rich List(s) and membership organisations or public registers.

Sharing your story

• Some people choose to tell us about their experiences of Chance to Shine to help further our work. This may include them sharing sensitive information related to their family life in addition to their biographical and contact information. If we have the explicit and informed consent of the individuals, or their parent or guardian if they are under 18, the information provided, including gender and ethnicity may be made public by us at events, in materials promoting our campaigning and fundraising work, or in documents such as our annual report.

5. Financial Information

If you use a credit or debit card to make a donation, buy something online or pay over the phone, we will ensure that this is done safely and securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. Find out more information about PCI DSS standards by visiting their website at www.pcisecuritystandards.org.

We do not store your credit or debit card details following the completion of your transaction. All card details and verification codes are securely destroyed once the payment or donation has been processed. Only those staff authorised to process payments will ever be able to see your card details.

6. Information sharing & Disclosure

We promise never to sell or swap your personal information with any third party. 

We may share your personal information with relevant data processors, with whom we have a necessary relationship in order to further the aims of the charity. These are trusted partner organisations including gift processing sites such as CAF and JustGiving and cricket partners such as ECB, that work with us in connection with our charitable purposes; and other entities that act as fundraisers for us, sell our products, or provide us with information and marketing. All our trusted partners are equally required to comply with data protection laws and our high standards and are only allowed to process your information in strict compliance with our instructions. 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are required to do so through a legal obligation (for example the police). We will never give your information to other organisations for marketing purposes. Your details will only be used by Chance to Shine.

7. Accuracy & Storage of Personal Information

We aim to ensure that all information we hold about you is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. If any of the information we hold about you is inaccurate and either you advise us or we become otherwise aware (for instance through word of mouth or publicly available sources), we will ensure it is amended and updated as soon as possible. We really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change.

We will keep your information for as long as required, unless you request that we do not do so. We will not keep your information for longer than is reasonable and necessary, taking into account our legal obligations and tax and accounting rules when determining how long we should retain your information. We recognise the right of all supporters and contacts of Chance to Shine to be ‘forgotten’ in the event of a request, and where necessary donation information can be anonymized.

Most of the information that we store and process stays within the UK, although some information may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). This may occur if, for example, a trusted partner such as a cloud storage service is located in a country outside the EU or you consent for personal information to be published on our website which will then become available around the world. We cannot guarantee the data protection laws that apply to those countries but we will always take the steps necessary to make sure our trusted partners provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law and protect your privacy as outlined in this policy.

8. Vulnerable Supporters and Under 16s

We recognise the importance of protecting our vulnerable supporters and follow the guidance issued by the Institute of Fundraising and the Fundraising Regulator on treating donors fairly. We believe that this helps to support our staff and fundraisers who come into contact with supporters in providing high quality customer care, ensuring anyone donating to the charity is in a position to make a free and informed decision.

If you are aged 16 or under, and wish to participate in an event, make a donation or otherwise get involved with Chance to Shine (not including participating in Chance to Shine coaching sessions), please make sure that you have your parent/guardian’s permission before giving us your personal information.

Where possible, we will always seek direct consent from a parent or guardian before collecting any information about children.

When we collect information about a child or young person, we will make it clear as to the reasons for collecting this information and how it will be used, and aim to manage it in a way which is appropriate for the age of the child. Information can contain sensitive personal data – of children who participate in our programmes who agree to feature in case studies or receive nominations for Chance to Shine awards.

9. Policy changes

This policy replaces all previous versions and is correct as of October 2017. We will regularly review and update this privacy and data protection statement and will update, modify, add or remove sections at our discretion. Any changes will be notified through an announcement on our website and your continued provision of personal information, use of our website and any of our services after we have posted the changes to these terms will be taken to mean you are in agreement with those changes.

10. Your rights

You have the right to:

• Request a copy of the information we hold about you;
• Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong;
• Change your communication preferences at any time;
• Ask us to remove your personal information from our records;
• Object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes;
• Raise a concern or complaint about the way in which your information is being used;
• Object to any individual part of the processing of your data.

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

• The right to be informed
• The right of access
• The right to rectification
• The right to erasure
• The right to restrict processing
• The right to data portability
• The right to object
• Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Please visit https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/overview-of-the-gdpr/individuals-rights/ for full explanation of these rights.

Privacy queries

If you have any questions regarding our privacy and data protection statement, wish to evoke a right or to update your personal information, please email info@chancetoshine.org or reach our Data Protection Officer on Nic.Platt@chancetoshine.org or by calling the office on 020 7735 2881.

11. Our website

When you interact with us through our website, depending on how you use it, we may collect some personal information. However, you can use our website anonymously (‘read only’) and not give us any information at all.

We monitor how people use our website so we can improve it. We do this by using cookies, which you can read more about in this document. 

If you visit our website, we may record information about

• The web pages that you visit
• How much time you spend on the site
• Whether you are new to the site, or a return user
• How you came to our website – for example, through an email link or a search engine
• The type of device and browser you use.

Website Analytics: We use Google Analytics, as well as other services, to understand how people use our website so we can make it more effective. Google Analytics collects anonymous information about what people do on our website, where they’ve come from, and whether they’ve completed any tasks on the site, for example, signing up to volunteer or donating. Google Analytics tracks this information using cookies and JavaScript code.

Email Analytics: We measure without cookies the success of some of the emails we send – so we know what content our supporters are most interested in. We receive this information anonymously, and it is not shared.

Security: Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal information, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure. We do our best to protect personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our website, so any transmission is at the user’s own risk.

We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by websites not owned or managed by Chance to Shine, including those linked through our website.

12. Chance to Shine Cookie Policy

What are cookies?: Cookies are small files, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded on to a device when you access certain websites or emails, including Chance to Shine’s website. Cookies allow a website to recognise your device.

For more information see: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Chance to Shine use of cookies: We use strictly necessary, performance, functionality and targeting cookies on our website.

Third party cookies: You may notice some cookies that are not related to the Chance to Shine’s website whilst visiting www.chancetoshine.org. Some of our pages contain embedded content such as Youtube video, Twitter feed, Facebook likes or Google plus share, and you may receive cookies delivered from these websites. Chance to Shine does not govern the publication of 3rd party cookies. To understand more about their cookies and privacy statements, please visit the relevant sites.

If you do not want cookies to be stored on your PC it is possible to disable this function without affecting your navigation around the site.

Disable Cookies

If you are using Microsoft Internet Explorer and you wish to block Chance to Shine’s website cookies, you can perform the following:

1. On your browser tools menu, select 'Internet Options'
2. Click on the 'Privacy' tab and then on the 'Sites' button
3. Type into the 'Address of website' field: www.chancetoshine.org
4. Click on the 'Block' button
5. Click OK

Other browsers including Firefox, Chrome and Safari have similar cookie management abilities in their preferences settings, please refer to your browser's 'Help' facility.

Find more detailed information on disabling cookies from aboutcookies.org.

Cookie Consent

By using our website, subscribing to our services and/or shopping online you agree that we can place the types of cookies set out above on your device. In order to remember that you have accepted our use of cookies we will place a temporary cookie to remember this setting for 3 months.

How to Contact Us

To get in touch, please email info@chancetoshine.org or reach our Data Protection Officer on Nic.Platt@chancetoshine.org or by calling the office on 020 7735 2881.

October 2017