PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

Please read this policy carefully to understand how we collect, use and store your personal data.

Chance to Shine Foundation is a registered charity in England and Wales (1123385)

Chance to Shine Foundation Enterprises Ltd is a registered company in England and Wales (05108478)

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please email info@chancetoshine.org

Our privacy policy takes into account several legal instruments, including:

- the Data Protection Act 1998
- the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011
- Directive 2009/136/EC of 25 November 2009 (“The European Union Cookie Directive”).

Consent

By using our website, subscribing to our services and/or shopping online you agree that we can place the types of cookies set out below on your device. In order to remember that you have accepted our use of cookies we will place a temporary cookie to remember this setting for 3 months.

Emails terms of use

Emails aren’t always secure, and they may be intercepted or changed after they’ve been sent. Chance to Shine doesn’t accept liability if this happens. The contents of emails reflect their author's views and not necessarily those of Chance to Shine.

Please do not send Chance to Shine any financial data through email.

The information in emails is confidential, so if you’ve received one by mistake, please delete it without copying, using, or telling anyone about its contents.

How do we collect information?

We may collect information about you whenever you interact with us. For example, when you contact Chance to Shine regarding our activities, register as a supporter, send or receive information or make a donation to us, you specifically and knowingly provide us with your personal information.

We may also receive information about you from third parties, but we will never give your information to other organisations for marketing purposes. Your details will only be used by Chance to Shine.

What information do we collect?

When you interact with us, we may collect names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers and, where appropriate, dates of birth. We do not use cookies to collect this type of information.

We may collect some, or all, of this information when you visit our website, depending on how you use it. We monitor how people use our website so we can improve it. However, you can use our website anonymously without giving us any information. We collect this information anonymously.

If you visit our website, we may record information about

• the areas of the website you visit
• the amount of time you spend on the site
• whether you are new to the site, or have visited it before
• how you came to our website – for example, through an email link or a search engine
• the type of device and browser you use.

We do this by using cookies, which you can learn more about in this document

Will we disclose the information we have collected to outside parties?

We may pass your information to our service providers, associated organisations and other related organisations which may share the aims and objectives of Chance to Shine. We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by Law.

How we protect your personal information?

We take appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date, and that we only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary.

Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal information, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure. We do our best to protect personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our website, so any transmission is at the user’s own risk.

Cookies and how we use them

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded on to a device when you access certain websites or emails, including Chance to Shine’s website. Cookies allow a website to recognise your device.
For more information see: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Do we use cookies?

Yes.

Types of cookies we use
We use strictly necessary, performance, functionality and targeting cookies on our website.

On the website generally

We use Google Analytics, as well as others, to understand how people use our website so we can make it more effective. Google Analytics collects anonymous information about what people do on our website, where they’ve come from, and whether they’ve completed any tasks on the site, for example, signing up to volunteer or donating. Google Analytics tracks this information using cookies and JavaScript code.

In email

Although not through cookies, we do measure the success of the emails we send – so we know what subject lines and stories people liked the most. We receive this information anonymously, we don’t share this information.

Website statistics analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. The Google’s Analytics overview.

Third party cookies

You may notice some cookies that are not related to the Chance to Shine’s website whilst visiting www.chancetoshine.org. Some of our pages contain embedded content such as Youtube video, Twitter feed, Facebook likes or Google plus share, and you may receive cookies delivered from these websites. Chance to Shine does not govern the publication of 3rd party cookies. To understand more about their cookies and privacy statements, please visit the relevant sites.

If you do not want cookies to be stored on your PC it is possible to disable this function without affecting your navigation around the site.

How do you disable cookies?

If you are using Microsoft Internet Explorer and you wish to block Chance to Shine’s website cookies, you can perform the following:

1. On your browser tools menu, select 'Internet Options'
2. Click on the 'Privacy' tab and then on the 'Sites' button
3. Type into the 'Address of website' field:
4. www.chancetoshine.org
5. Click on the 'Block' button
6. Click on the OK button

Other browsers:

• Firefox cookie management.
• Chrome cookie management
• Safari cookie management

Other browsers have similar cookie management abilities in their preferences settings, please refer to your browser's 'Help' facility.

Find more detailed information on disabling cookies from aboutcookies.org.

How to update my information or change my marketing preferences?

If you want to update the information we hold for you, or you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please get in touch as soon as possible. Please email info@chancetoshine.org

If you want to have your details removed from our marketing mailing lists, or to change your marketing preferences, please email info@chancetoshine.org 

Children’s data

When you register with us, you are stating that you are over 18 years of age or are a minor acting with parental consent. You agree that any information you provide to us about yourself upon registration or at any time is true.

Confidentiality

We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by websites not owned or managed by Chance to Shine, including those linked through our website.

Notification of change of privacy policy


We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. You are advised to visit this website section periodically in order to keep up to date with the changes in our privacy policy.

January 2016